Georgia Oil and Gas Limited
“Exploration and Development of Georgia’s Hydrocarbon Resources.”
Georgia Oil & Gas Limited (GOG) is a British Virgin Islands registered company focussed on the Exploration and Development of Georgia’s hydrocarbon resources and the provision of selected oil and gas exploration services within the Republic of Georgia.
Since its foundation in 2010, GOG has acquired a net acreage position of 13,334 km2 with working interests in 11 Production Sharing Contracts (‘PSCs’) with the exploration license blocks valid until 2037-2039 (+ 5 years possible extension).
GOG’s portfolio encompasses both production, development and exploration projects with large scale upside. Within this portfolio, Norio Deep has the potential to be a country-changing prospect. The reservoir is part of an already prolific basin and with increasing subsurface definition through the 2019-22 work program offers an attractive prospect for farm-ins and partnership investments. GOG has a successful track-record of developing and executing a corporate strategy based our extensive regional subsurface understanding combined with international experience.
Our portfolio encompasses 6 strategic plays – Norio Deep, M. Eocene Shallow, U. Eocene Subshale, North Kitchen, Kavtiskhevi-Didgori and South Kitchen: